Plagued LC1 - The Saab Link Forums

Go Back   The Saab Link Forums > Saab NG900 '94-'98 and 9-3 '99-'02 Forum > Performance Modifications for the NG900 / Old 9-3

Performance Modifications for the NG900 / Old 9-3 This forum contains PERFORMANCE related Q&A's for the NG900 and 9-3. This may also include suspension.

SaabLink.net is the premier Saab Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2011, 08:52 PM   #1
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 579
Unhappy Plagued LC1

Wont heat sensor:
I wired up my innovate LC1 to a desktop power source @ 12 vdc. After going through the first "2 blink" sequence I hooked up the O2 sensor and it went into its rapid blink mode to indicate calibration of the heating element in the wideband sensor. It is supposed to start slowly then increase frequency as the heater heats up. The sensor tip never broke ambient temp and the little LED blinked like mad for about 5 mins before I called it quits. According to my multimeter it oscillated between 1 Amp and 3.85 amps draw. The manual says it needs at least 5-what my desktop unit puts out i don't know but I can write my ECU just fine with it. Should the setup not work when it's wired into the car's juice instead, where do you pro's suggest I start?
Anyone know wtf is going on with ECU project btw?
Thanks,
Cm
Cm452 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-26-2011, 09:03 AM   #2
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 579
Out of all the people with tunes on here, I'd imagine at least half of you are running an LC1; any ideas?
Also, if anyone knows what's going on with ECU project that'd be cool too.
Thanks,
-Cm
Cm452 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2011, 09:50 AM   #3
Elder
 
saabkid37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A big city with bright lights
Posts: 8,796
The lc1 works like 60% of the time...and when it does it's good.

It is EXTREMELY sensitive to wiring/grounds/signal noise. Try it wired in the car, if it doesn't work either rma it with innovate or buy one of the sidebands that has a better reputation for working and not needing constant toying to work.



__________________
Quote:
The tragedy of idiot-proofing: Mother nature responds to every product improvement by introducing a higher performance idiot.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
saabkid37 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-26-2011, 08:29 PM   #4
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 579
what wideband is better then? I was told LC1's were the best but required a little more finessing?
Mmm, I may eat the cost on this stupid thing-I ordered it several months ago, though I never used it, so I doubt it won't be taken back
-Cm
Cm452 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2011, 07:30 AM   #5
Nick Taliaferro
Elder
 
GenuineSaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 3,232
Send a message via MSN to GenuineSaab Send a message via Skype™ to GenuineSaab
Mine has been durable in the Viggen. Only problem is dyno when i steal the sensor and plug into dyno LM1s and it is turned on with no sensor it freaks out the second start. I usually have to update it with the laptop.

Thin you have to power it up no sensor then plug it in. Not sure. Critical to get the initialization just right.

The LM1s have been used since -06 one let the smoke out when we crushed the sensor cable in the dyno lift. They warrantied it even though we told them what happened. Only if they made sensors that would bounce and not crack with error08 open heater. haha
__________________
Nicholas Taliaferro

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2.0 GOOSE 500whp + 8500rpm = 11.06 @125 E85
Viggen 439whp / 447tq 12.43 @114 on Gt2871.64, (Now 511whp Gt3076)
Nordic E85 9-3 SS Aero 320hp / 350ftlbs
GenuineSaab is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2011, 08:30 AM   #6
Elder
 
saabkid37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A big city with bright lights
Posts: 8,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cm452 View Post
what wideband is better then? I was told LC1's were the best but required a little more finessing?
Mmm, I may eat the cost on this stupid thing-I ordered it several months ago, though I never used it, so I doubt it won't be taken back
-Cm
you always have the option to RMA it with them and have them try and fix it. they are pretty good about that since it is done soo often by soo many people.

they make a good product, but it is waaaay to finicky/technical. had one years ago that worked fine on first install, got on the dyno and it was .4 off from the dyno wideband and thats not good. it turned out to be a not absolutely perfect ground.

the one that came in my evo never worked after 4-6 hours of troubleshooting and 100's in new sensors.

i ran the aem inline uego (aems version of the lc1) and it worked fine on first install, just couldnt log it with the software since they played with the baud rate (not sure t5/t7 suite or logworks matter on baude rate).

i then got a regular gauge type uego, 15 minute install, and flawless since. and i was against the flashy gauge from the beginning...all it did was cost me money in the long run.



__________________
Quote:
The tragedy of idiot-proofing: Mother nature responds to every product improvement by introducing a higher performance idiot.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
saabkid37 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2011, 04:32 PM   #7
Live, eat, and sleep by TSL
 
NeedForSwede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 1,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cm452 View Post
Out of all the people with tunes on here, I'd imagine at least half of you are running an LC1; any ideas?
Also, if anyone knows what's going on with ECU project that'd be cool too.
Thanks,
-Cm
You'd be surprised how many people run tuned saabs without a wideband. "But my craigslist tuner said it's okay....."
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NeedForSwede is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2011, 06:09 PM   #8
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 579
I am excited and worried at the same time.

Excited because the car behaves exactly like stock in moving it up and down my driveway in terms of throttle response, and starts much more easily with the 630's or whatever the common Dekka's are (some call 'em 660's, which I believe is CC). I am nervous for the same reason...
I have done the proper set up-first with sensor unplugged from main unit, then with it plugged in. It blinks properly, I'm just not getting any heat outta the sensor.

I am having serious Saab DT's-especially since I rebuilt damn near the whole car over the summer it's that much more of a taunt with it not running
Thanks for the feedback. I'll give it another go and then prolly RMA it with innovate.
-Cm
Cm452 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Saab Link Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Vehicle Info.
Enter your vehicle information (year, model, mods)
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
All content is copyright The Saab Link and it's original authors.


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.