wiring solutions - The Saab Link Forums

Go Back   The Saab Link Forums > Saab NG900 '94-'98 and 9-3 '99-'02 Forum > General NG900 / Old 9-3 Posts and Information

General NG900 / Old 9-3 Posts and Information Please post general topics pertaining to the NG900 and old 9-3.

SaabLink.net is the premier Saab Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2009, 06:26 AM   #1
Avid TSL User
 
acf101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 256
wiring solutions

When it comes to wiring via the fuse box my weapon of choice for drawing power from it is a "add a fuse". little simple devices that make your wiring job a breeze. last night i bought myself a nice Glowshift elite series gauge. However this morning i thought i would go out and tinker so i tried to dry fit my "add a fuse" so i would be ready for my gauge which will be here very soon. I successfully installed it but with one issue..... its too big to close the fuse box panel. . So i was wondering if anyone has gotten these to fit or if someone can enlighten me on some other wiring methods since this is the only one i am familiar with. My gauge will be here in a few days so any help someone could give the wiring noob would be great! Thanks.

- Andrew

http://s706.photobucket.com/albums/w...1992/saablink/ (photos)
acf101 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-2009, 09:05 AM   #2
lms
Live, eat, and sleep by TSL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,337
Just get a male spade with a wire coming off of it, bend it and plug it into the same spot your fuse is in now. Route the wire that same way you have it now and put an inline fuse.
lms is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 10:23 AM   #3
srp
Elder
 
srp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northwestern NJ
Posts: 5,111
Send a message via AIM to srp
How custom do you want to get?

I bought the Saab connector to add a fuse to the underhood fuse box next to the battery (orange fuse):


I ran a wire from it to the passenger side center console kick panel by way of the grommet under the primary fuse box under the hood behind the drivers side strut tower:
srp is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 06-22-2009, 12:26 PM   #4
Elder
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 3,270
Send a message via AIM to PoisonBeef
For gauges I just grabbed power from the cig lighter, a splice tap and ran it over to the gauges.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

99 3-door 9-3 - SOLD
99 5-door 9-3SE - td04, 3" dp, t5 suite - Sold

2001 Audi a6 2.7 twin turbo
1986 Audi 5000 2.2 turbo
2012 VW Golf TDI
1982 Yamaha Seca xj650
PoisonBeef is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 07:15 PM   #5
Avid TSL User
 
acf101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 256
Also, for the glowshift elite gauges you actually need a 12v accessory and a 12v constant as a memory wire. i am assuming the cig lighter is accessory. what would be a good constant source to use?
acf101 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 07:18 PM   #6
Elder
 
dan-the-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 7,349
radio
__________________
Yeah, T5.2 its -.3 better then the rest.
1989 900 SPG: Trionic 5(stg1), Aero seats, TD04-15G, 3" Turboback. SOLD
1993 9000 Aero: 3"Turboback, T5Suite Stg.3
dan-the-kid is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 07:22 PM   #7
Avid TSL User
 
acf101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by lms View Post
Just get a male spade with a wire coming off of it, bend it and plug it into the same spot your fuse is in now. Route the wire that same way you have it now and put an inline fuse.
A male spade has one connector rod. a fuse has two. would you just put it in one of the holes then and leave the other empty?
acf101 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 07:23 PM   #8
Avid TSL User
 
acf101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan-the-kid View Post
radio
Thanks, sounds simple enough for me.
acf101 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 07:31 PM   #9
Elder
 
dan-the-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 7,349
Yup, wiring diagram on the top of it, should say batt or constant +12...something like that.
__________________
Yeah, T5.2 its -.3 better then the rest.
1989 900 SPG: Trionic 5(stg1), Aero seats, TD04-15G, 3" Turboback. SOLD
1993 9000 Aero: 3"Turboback, T5Suite Stg.3
dan-the-kid is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-22-2009, 08:09 PM   #10
Avid TSL User
 
acf101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 256
ah actually, i have an idea. if i still wanted to use my "add a fuse" would'nt i be able to tap in to the fuse box under the hood which is bigger? any fuses in there safe to use?
acf101 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2009, 04:33 AM   #11
lms
Live, eat, and sleep by TSL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by acf101 View Post
A male spade has one connector rod. a fuse has two. would you just put it in one of the holes then and leave the other empty?
Yes, as you are only taking power from that one plug. Then just get an inline fuse from the parts store. Or do what others have done and just tap into a line that has power when key is truned on.
lms is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Saab Link Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Vehicle Info.
Enter your vehicle information (year, model, mods)
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
All content is copyright The Saab Link and it's original authors.


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.