aftermarket radio and working SID? - The Saab Link Forums

Go Back   The Saab Link Forums > Saab NG900 '94-'98 and 9-3 '99-'02 Forum > General NG900 / Old 9-3 Posts and Information

General NG900 / Old 9-3 Posts and Information Please post general topics pertaining to the NG900 and old 9-3.

SaabLink.net is the premier Saab Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2015, 02:27 PM   #1
Elder
 
turbojohnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Orchard Park, ny
Posts: 3,884
aftermarket radio and working SID?

I remember when I had my first 900 I had installed an aftermarket head unit, but the functions of the sid no longer worked, as far as dte and avg mpg.

is there a way to install an aftermarket radio and still have the SID function properly?
turbojohnny is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-26-2015, 07:10 AM   #2
srp
Elder
 
srp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northwestern NJ
Posts: 5,107
Send a message via AIM to srp
That's strange, they should not be affected.
You should only lose display of radio related displays.
srp is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2015, 02:33 PM   #3
Elder
 
turbojohnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Orchard Park, ny
Posts: 3,884
I'm pretty sure i remembered them not working. maybe I'm wrong. it'd be great to be sure. I'm contemplating installing an aftermarket head unit. but I want my avg mpg and dte to function properly.
turbojohnny is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-26-2015, 03:17 PM   #4
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
chevyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Manheim PA
Posts: 791
Send a message via AIM to chevyman
Ive never seen that happen before, even in a couple og-9-3's. Ive had an aftermarket radio in my ng900 for many years with no effect on those sid functions
__________________
1995 900 se turbo
1985 s-10 v8 conversion and lowered
chevyman is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2016, 02:11 PM   #5
SAABeginner
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
That is happening to me now. I had a Pioneer head unit installed and the SID no longer gives information on the SID for anything but temperature and time. The other odd thing is that it seems to flash every 15-20 seconds, like a short. The place that put it in cannot find any issue. Still investigating.
__________________
97 Saab 900 SE Turbo
96 Saab 900 S Convertible
RaleighSaab is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2016, 04:40 PM   #6
srp
Elder
 
srp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northwestern NJ
Posts: 5,107
Send a message via AIM to srp
Which SID do you have? How many buttons?
srp is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2016, 05:02 PM   #7
Flirting With TSL Addiction
 
TheSaabNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 458
Huh... when I had an aftermarket unit in my '98 GOOSE I still had all of the info sans radio station. sounds like someone didn't wire it right?
__________________
2001 9-5 Aero Clone Stage 1
2001 9-3 Base 15t swapped
TheSaabNinja is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2016, 07:57 PM   #8
SAAB Road Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaleighSaab View Post
That is happening to me now. I had a Pioneer head unit installed and the SID no longer gives information on the SID for anything but temperature and time. The other odd thing is that it seems to flash every 15-20 seconds, like a short. The place that put it in cannot find any issue. Still investigating.
If it's flashing, then chances are there's something connected to one of the bus wires in the radio's wiring harness. It's pretty common for a VW radio harness to have that problem, and VW harnesses are what most people use for aftermarket radios in Saabs. A lot of those have the antenna trigger in the same position that Saab uses for a bus wire.
Jeremy R. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Saab Link Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Vehicle Info.
Enter your vehicle information (year, model, mods)
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
All content is copyright The Saab Link and it's original authors.


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.