Adding an external amplifier - The Saab Link Forums

Go Back   The Saab Link Forums > Saab New 9-3 '03+ Forum > Customizing Your New 9-3

Customizing Your New 9-3 This forum contains all CUSTOMIZING related Q&A's, such as Lights (taillights, headlights, turn indicators, clear corners, etc), Interior and Exterior modifications, Wiring, Gauges and more.

SaabLink.net is the premier Saab Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2008, 11:24 PM   #1
SAAB Road Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 331
Adding an external amplifier

I used this write-up: http://members.iinet.net.au/~mmo/guides.htm

I wired everything up correctly. The power light for the amp comes on, but no sound from the speakers hooked up to the amp. I am running two 6x9s. Can anyone enlighten me on why this may be? I have little knowledge in car audio.

I'm also confused on how the amp is supposed to get the audio signal from the head unit without RCAs..
97civicexvtec is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2008, 12:29 AM   #2
Elder
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2,012
Send a message via AIM to Saaboy Send a message via MSN to Saaboy
pics of the wiring?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Saaboy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 08:22 AM   #3
SAAB Road Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 331
It's exactly the same as the write-up above except I am going to tap a fuse for the remote instead of the wire they used.
97civicexvtec is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 07-03-2008, 09:57 AM   #4
SAAB Road Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 331
Is there a 30a fuse for the 3rd amplifier?
97civicexvtec is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Saab Link Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Vehicle Info.
Enter your vehicle information (year, model, mods)
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
All content is copyright The Saab Link and it's original authors.


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.