Replacing under hood fuse box - The Saab Link Forums

Go Back   The Saab Link Forums > Saab New 9-3 '03+ Forum > Car Problems? New 9-3 Only

Car Problems? New 9-3 Only If you're experiencing problems with your new 9-3 post your questions in here. CEL Code or GTFO!

SaabLink.net is the premier Saab Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2012, 03:58 PM   #1
SAABeginner
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Replacing under hood fuse box

A section of my fuse box burned out due to a faulty repair done to one of the headlamps. I took my Saab to the dealership and the mechanic managed to keep most of the electrical system working except for the headlights and wipers. I refused to replace the entire fuse box with a new one as this would have cost more than $700 USD plus labor!

I'm quite handy doing repairs but don't know much about cars. I managed to get a used fuse box on ebay and I'm considering replacing the fuse box myself.

Does anyone has any experience doing this? Can it be done easily? Would you recommend that I take it to a mechanic instead (not to the dealership of course!)?

All wires are in perfect condition except for a small section of the fuse box. The headlights have not suffered any damage. I know where each fuse must go and have a general idea on how the procedure must be performed but would like to know any of you would advice against it. Maybe something I'm not considering?

The car is a 2003 Saab 9-3 with 55k miles on it.
LuvMeSAAB is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2012, 04:03 PM   #2
Elder
 
DrewP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,021
There is a computer module inside that fuse/relay panel. The whole thing is called the Underhood Electrical Center (UEC).

It has to be programmed with a Tech2 with Security Access to work properly with your car, because all of the electrical configurations specific to your car plus the VIN # are coded to it. For example, the coding is different depending on model year, whether it has HID or regular halogen headlamps, whether it has foglamps or not, etc.

Unfortunately it's not as simple as just replacing it with your new one.
__________________
(Former) Saab Tech / Competition Prep

Quote:
You still don't understand. This is like trying to explain calculus to a clam.
DrewP is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-21-2012, 04:15 PM   #3
SAABeginner
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Great reply, thanks! I was afraid it would be something like that. I suppose given that this is a Saab, that Tech2 machine you mentioned is not widely available to my local mechanic.

Sigh...sometimes I wonder why I have kept this car for so long...
LuvMeSAAB is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-21-2018, 09:15 AM   #4
SAABeginner
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
Want to update this old Post. There is NO need to to program or marry the under hood fuse box to the car. This is a plug and play part and fixes an array of common problems like no headlights and no wipers. I've done several of all years and trim levels with no tech 2!
mcn3wpb is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-21-2018, 11:07 AM   #5
Moderator
Site Moderator
 
jk88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Priustown/Teslaville
Posts: 4,441
@drewp, fyi, get your shit together.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcn3wpb View Post
mcn3wpb has reported a post.

Reason: Incorrect Information
Post: Replacing under hood fuse box
Forum: Car Problems? New 9-3 Only
Assigned Moderators: N/A

Posted by: DrewP
Original Content:
__________________
88 900TC / 02 Viggen / 90 911 C2 / 03 4Runner / 18 V90
jk88 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2018, 08:53 AM   #6
Elder
 
DrewP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,021
Please re-read my post. I said that it needs programmed if it comes from a car with a different configuration of options, and if you want those options activated or deactivated.
__________________
(Former) Saab Tech / Competition Prep

Quote:
You still don't understand. This is like trying to explain calculus to a clam.
DrewP is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Saab Link Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Vehicle Info.
Enter your vehicle information (year, model, mods)
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
All content is copyright The Saab Link and it's original authors.


 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.